Privacy policy

How long will my data be stored?

We will store your data as described only as long and as much as it is necessary for the use of the software SixSteps® and for carrying out all required measures. Then the data will be deleted by us after informing you about that. We always try to protect your data from loss (date safety) as well as from illegal access (data protection) by using the best technologies and organizational precautions.

Which data will be stored?

Personal data via e-mail, contact form, newsletter and support-chat:

If you are sending messages to us via e-mail or the contact form on our web page, or if you sign up for our newsletter, we will store your name, your contact data and the content of your request to be able to respond. We are sending out this data via the e-mail program on our web server, the e-mail is not encrypted. We cannot exclude inspections by a third person or people who are not authorized! Therefore, you should send confidential documents or information only directly via e-mail with sufficient encryption.We send our newsletter with “mailchimp” by “The Rocket Science Group, LLC , 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA”. We provide the company The Rocket Science Group just with your email-address and some further information that we need to send our newsletter to you, like your address or name. There are no further privat data that we provide The Rocket Science Group with. For further information. The privacy policy of The Rocket Science Group can be found under http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/Your newsletter subscription can be canceled whenever you like via email to: “newsletter@sixsteps.com” or by clicking a link sent to you with every newsletter.

Personal data via support-chat:

For our live-chat-support we use the software “Zopim” by “Zendesk”, 1019 Market St San Francisco, CA 94103. We provide the company Zendesk with your email-address and the name you enter when starting a chat with us. Also the conversation of the support chat is provided. There are no further privat data that we provide Zendesk with. The privacy policy of Zopim can be found under: https://www.zopim.com/privacy

Personal data via feedback-form:

Thanks to “TYPEFORM” you have the possibilty to provide us with feedback. To do that, your feedback is stored over the service of “TYPEFORM” S.L., Carrer Doctor Trueta, 113-119, Planta 1, 08005 Barcelona. As long as you provide us with anonymous feedback there will be no personal data be stored at TYPEFORM. If you provide us with your name, email-address or telefonnumber or anything als that is privat, it is stored at TYPEFORM. The privacy policy of TYPEFORM can be found under https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt

Your rights:

As user of services you have the right to get information on request and for free about your personal data we have stored. Additionally – according to the law – you have the right to ask for correction, blocking and deletion of those personal data. The legal base is bindingly defined in Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (“BDSG”). All data will be deleted if not necessary any more.

Email Contact:

We promise, we’re only going to get in contact with you when it’s importent. We won’t send you marketing mails. If you don’t want to be contacted in any case, please let us know: robinson[ät]efa-gmbh.com

Cookies:

On this webpage either a) no or b) only “Session-Cookies” are used. If at certain places of this webpage session-cookies are stored onto your computer, they serve to make our offer more user-optimized. Cookies are small text files which are stored on the computer and which are also stored by your browser. These files are usually deleted automatically at the end of your visit on this webpage, if your browser configuration is working well. HTTP Cookies are transferred into the Header via HTTP. On linked external pages it is possible that cookies are used and we have no possibility to advise you. Most browsers are configured to accept these cookies automatically. You can disable the storage of cookies or set your browser to advise you every time cookies are sent.

Google Analytics:

This webpage uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so called “Cookies”, text files stored on your computer and allowing an analysis of the use of the website. The information created by this cookie about your use of this webpage usually are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case of activation of the IP-de-personalization on this webpage, the IP-address will be shortened by Google before, within the members of the European Union or other contract countries of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP-address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On demand of the provider of this webpage Google will use the information to analyze your use of the website, to create reports about website activities and to fulfill further services for the provider dealing with website and internet use. The IP-address transferred by your browser to Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can exclude the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we have to inform you that in this case eventually you might not be able to use all functions of this website completely. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data created by the cookie and referring to your use of the website (including your IP-address) and the proceeding of the data by Google by loading down and installing the browser plugin you will find in the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. We want to point out that this webpage uses Google Analytics with the add-on „_anonymizeIp()“ and thus IP-addresses are processed only in the shortened form to exclude any direct personal reference.